Carapace: shield subequal in length and width; lateral areas covered with long soft setae. Eyestalk long, slender and medially constricted; cornea slightly dilated. Right cheliped nearly as long as walking legs, setose, with tufts of long setae; merus with small granules dorsally and 1or 2 knobs ventrally; carpus slightly convex dorsally and armed with small spines and a serrate inner margin; hand longer than subequal merus and carpus, with about 7 rows of sharp spines and serrated margins. Left cheliped smaller but similar to right. 1st and 2nd walking legs stout and setose, only 1st right leg with dorsal margin of carpus serrate; claw stout and curved.
Shield length: male 7 mm.
Carapace light grey and cream with longitudinal purple stripes, each with a row of light dots, and laterally marbled with red-brown. Abdomen purple and grey. Chelipeds each with merus brown and grey and a dull white or yellowish distal band; carpus grey-green and red-brown with spines grey-based and orange-tipped and finger tips orange-red. 1st and 2nd walking legs: merus red-brown with an irregular yellowish-white band margined distally with orange; carpus brown with grey spots and inner face yellowish; propodus with narrow white band, a wide red-brown band, a grey spotted band and an opaque white band; dactyl red-brown with grey spots becoming orange near tip; claw translucent brown. Eyestalk light with greenish brown bands; cornea black and yellow. Antennal flagellum orange. Colour somewhat masked by long, tan setae.
Intertidal in cold water on outer coast but rarely so in warmer waters. Rocky areas, and sand, mud or gravel.
South of Comfort Cove, Port Gravina (60°43’N, 146°7’W), Alaska, to Los Angeles breakwater, San Pedro, California; intertidal to 126 m.
Distribution In British Columbia
Common but probably overlooked because of small size.
Recommended citation: Author, Date. Page title. In Klinkenberg, Brian. (Editor) 2019. E-Fauna BC:
Electronic Atlas of the Fauna of British Columbia [efauna.bc.ca]. Lab
for Advanced Spatial Analysis, Department of Geography, University of British
Columbia, Vancouver. [Accessed:
2020-07-08 11:15:50 PM]
The information contained in an
E-Fauna BC atlas pages is derived from expert sources as cited (with permission) in each section.
This information is scientifically based. E-Fauna BC also acts as a
portal to other sites via deep links. As always, users should refer to
the original sources for complete information. E-Fauna BC is not
responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the original information.