Carapace broader than long and subpentagonal; all surfaces covered with minute spiny granules, stout club-shaped setae, and/or longer bristles on all margins and pereiopods; divided into 4 teeth; lateral margin with large triangular teeth, spined on anterior margin. Chelipeds short and spiny, with right larger than left and with more and larger teeth on cutting surfaces. Walking legs compressed laterally and 1st and 4th slightly shorter than others.
Carapace: male 83.5 x 97 mm, female 83 x 102 mm.
Carapace yellow with brownish or greenish area; lateral margins scarlet and depressions light coloured. Chelipeds yellow with scarlet streaks and spots; fingers dark brown with a bright yellow spot; teeth grey. Walking legs yellow and brown with dark and light brown setae. Eyestalk greenish brown; cornea black.
Usually subtidal, on sandy or muddy tideflats, among eelgrass or algae. During breeding season, in early spring, they may be found intertidally on rocks covered with algae.
Siberia; Japan; and Bering Sea to California; intertidal to 110 m.
Distribution In British Columbia
Common in suitable areas.
Well camouflaged and quick moving so that not seen often when alive. During the breeding season they moult and great numbers of the cast shells may form windrows on certain beaches. An allied species, Erimacrus isenbeckii is found in northern Pacific Ocean waters and used for canning and sold under the name of Snow Crab.
Recommended citation: Author, Date. Page title. In Klinkenberg, Brian. (Editor) 2017. E-Fauna BC:
Electronic Atlas of the Fauna of British Columbia [efauna.bc.ca]. Lab
for Advanced Spatial Analysis, Department of Geography, University of British
Columbia, Vancouver. [Accessed:
18/08/2019 9:29:33 PM]
The information contained in an
E-Fauna BC atlas pages is derived from expert sources as cited (with permission) in each section.
This information is scientifically based. E-Fauna BC also acts as a
portal to other sites via deep links. As always, users should refer to
the original sources for complete information. E-Fauna BC is not
responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the original information.